Sherman named T&F Athlete of the year; Crusaders name seven to All-Conference teams

Sherman named T&F Athlete of the year; Crusaders name seven to All-Conference teams
Saturday, May 5, 2018
Sherman named T&F Athlete of the year; Crusaders name seven to All-Conference teams

HIGH POINT, N.C. – The 2018 Conference Carolinas Men's Outdoor Track and Field Championship was held April 27-28, 2018 on the campus of Southern Wesleyan University in Central, S.C. University of Mount Olive took home the team title after posting a score of 260.5 points.

North Greenville University's JJ Sherman took home Track Athlete of the Year after notching 20 points on a pair of first-place finishes in the 100m and 200m dashes.

Barton College's Larry Russell, Jr. earned Field Athlete of the Year by picking up 26.5 points at the championship meet. He would take first in the long jump, while finishing second in the triple jump. Russell, Jr. also finished fourth in the 110m Hurdles and fifth in the high jump.

Mount Olive's Jacob Gonzalez notched Freshman of the Year after posting 20 points with a first-place finish in the 5000m run, along with a pair of fourth-place finishes in the 1500m and 10,000m runs.

Matt van Lierop of Mount Olive garnered Coach of the Year after leading the Trojans to the Conference Carolinas Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship.

2018 Conference Carolinas Men’s Track Athlete of the Year - JJ Sherman, North Greenville

2018 Conference Carolinas Men’s Field Athlete of the Year - Lawrence Russell, Jr., Barton


2018 Conference Carolinas Men’s Freshman of the Year -
Jacob Gonzalez, Mount Olive

2018 Conference Carolinas Men’s Coach of the Year -
Matt van Lierop, Mount Olive

2018 Conference Carolinas Men's Team Standings - Full Results

1) Mount Olive - 260.5

2) Limestone - 120.5

3) North Greenville - 106.5

4) Barton - 102.5

5) Lees-McRae - 61

6) Southern Wesleyan - 52

7) King - 42

8) Belmont Abbey - 34

Men's All-Conference Teams: 

(Top 3 finishes are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Team All Conference)

Men's 100 Meter Dash
1. JJ Sherman, North Greenville
2. Harold Hilton, North Greenville
3. Nick Edwards, Southern Wesleyan

Men's 200 Meter Dash
1. JJ Sherman, North Greenville

2. David Allen, Limestone
3. Tevin Richardson, North Greenville

Men's 400 Meter Dash
1. David Allen, Limestone
2. Tevin Richardson, North Greenville
3. Ethan Morrison, Limestone

Men's 800 Meter Run
1. Jonathan Dahlke, Mount Olive
2. Thomas Williams, Southern Wesleyan
3. Adam Craig, Mount Olive

Men's 1500 Run
1. Adam Craig, Mount Olive
2. Alexandre Durand, Mount Olive
3. Altan Cornu, Mount Olive

Men's 5000 Meter Run
1. Jacob Gonzalez, Mount Olive
2. Daniel Francken, Mount Olive
3. Austin Thompson, Lees-McRae

Men's 10,000 Meter Run
1. Josh Hall, Mount Olive
2. Jereamy Hall, Mount Olive
3. Tai Smith, Mount Olive

Men's 110 Meter Hurdles
1. Naim Fareed, Limestone
2. Adriel McPhee, King
3. Adrian Mazo, Mount Olive

Men's 400 Meter Hurdles
1. Naim Fareed, Limestone
2. Joshua Simmons, Limestone
3. Michael Koceja, Belmont Abbey

Men's 3000 Steeplechase
1. Colin Fisher, Mount Olive
2. Joel Lagat, Barton
3. Tai Smith, Mount Olive

Men's 4 x 100 Relay
1. North Greenville

2. Southern Wesleyan
3. Mount Olive

Men's 4 x 400 Relay
1. Limestone
2. Mount Olive
3. Barton

Men's High Jump
1. Jawann Washington, Mount Olive
2. Adrian McGee, North Greenville
3. Jason Santizaire, Lees-McRae

Men's Pole Vault
1. Martin Bayles, Mount Olive
2. Luke Rochester, Lees-McRae
3. Joshua Cady, Lees-McRae

Men's Long Jump
1. Lawrence Russell, Jr., Barton
2. Trevor Carr, Mount Olive
3. Adrian McGee, North Greenville

Men's Triple Jump
1. Javon Barmore, Southern Wesleyan
2. Lawrence Russell, Jr., Barton
3. Jaylen Foster, King

Men's Shot Put
1. Julian Smallwood, Belmont Abbey
2. Micah Clemons, Barton
3. Anthony Friday, Limestone

Men's Discus
1. Tom Kalliske, Mount Olive
2. Micah Clemons, Barton
3. Trevor McMurray, King

Men's Hammer
1. Micah Clemons, Barton
2. Kyle Swartz, Mount Olive
3. Chianti Ghee, Barton

Men's Javelin
1. Zach Teeple, Mount Olive
2. Jahdiyah Wattley, Limestone
3. Copper Abernathy, Lees-McRae