Bernardi and Moore earn national preseason recognition
Friday, June 1, 2007
Bernardi and Moore earn national preseason recognition

TIGERVILLE, SC--North Greenville defensive end Andre Bernardi and running back Matt Moore are recognized with All-NCAA Division II preseason honorees according to the recently released 2007 Lindy's College Football Preview.

Bernardi was named to the first-team defense. In 2006, Bernardi finished the season with 85 total tackles, including 28.5 tackles for a loss and 14.5 sacks. Bernardi was ranked #1 in D-II for TFL and #4 for pass sacks.

Moore was named as an All-Purpose player on the second-team offense. Moore racked up 1,855 all-purpose yards in 2006, including 1,290 rushing and 17 touchdowns.

The Lindy's College Football Preview preseason Top 25 and All-Division II squad follow:

Lindy's NCAA Division II Top 25:
1. Grand Valley State (MI)
2. Northwest Missouri State
3. Chadron State (NE)
4. North Dakota
5. Bloomsburg (PA)
6. Nebraska-Omaha
7. Delta State (MS)
8. Valdosta State (GA)
9. South Dakota
10. Indiana (PA)
11. West Chester (PA)
12. Midwestern State (TX)
13. Bemidji State (MN)
14. Shepherd (WV)
15. Pittsburg State (KS)
16. North Alabama
17. Newberry (SC)
18. Ferris State (MI)
19. West Texas A&M
20. Northwood (MI)
21. Arkansas Tech
22. Abilene Christian (TX)
23. Henderson State (AR)
24. Tiffin (OH)
25. Elizabeth City State (NC)

Lindy's 2007 Preseason All-Division II Team:
1st Team Offense
QB-Willie Copeland, Sr., Valdosta State
RB-Xavier Omon, Sr., Northwest Missouri State
RB-Danny Woodhead, Sr., Chadron State
WR-Weston Dressler, Sr., North Dakota
WR-Michael Washington, Jr., West Chester
TE-Mike Peterson, Sr., Northwest Missouri State
OL-Brandon Barnes, Sr., Grand Valley State
OL-Heath Benedict, Sr., Newberry
OL-Mackenzy Bernadeau, Sr., Bentley
OL-Tim McCutcheon, Sr., California (PA)
AP-Ashton Gronewold, Sr., Missouri-Rolla
K-David Chudzinski, Sr., Wayne State (MI)

1st Team Defense
DL-Andre Bernardi, Jr., North Greenville
DL-Kevin Dixon, Jr., West Liberty State
DL-Ron Ellington, Sr., Catawba
DL-Alex Hall, Sr., St. Augustine's
LB-Anthony Adams, Sr., Grand Valley State
LB-Scott Hayden, Jr., Merrimack
LB-Cody Stutts, Sr., Abilene Christian
DB-Brandon Carr, Sr., Grand Valley State
DB-Sevohn Greer, Sr., Harding
DB-Divon Hughes, Jr., Henderson State
DB-Josh Jones, Jr., Minnesota-Moorhead
P-Jason Davis, Sr., Western State

2nd Team Offense
QB-Dan Latorre, Soph., Bloomsburg
RB-Joique Bell, Soph., Wayne State (MI)
RB-Ryan Chappell, Soph., North Dakota
WR-Brahin Bilal, Sr., Bloomsburg
WR-Jeremy Ricks, Sr., Delta State
TE-Kyle Witucki, Sr., Edinboro
OL-Chance Galey, Jr., Chadron State
OL-Reid Kirby, Sr., Northwest Missouri State
OL-Christian Morton, Sr., South Dakota
OL-Ryan Pope, Sr., Shepherd
OL-Brian Troen, Jr., North Dakota
AP-Matt Moore, Jr., North Greenville
K-Sean Sehnem, Jr., Western New Mexico

2nd Team Defense
DL-Maurice Baker, Sr., C.W. Post
DL-Joe Crawford, Jr., Tiffin
DL-Michael Speigelberg, Jr., Shepherd
DL-Jake Visser, Jr., Ferris State
LB-Lewis Corum, Jr., Shepherd
LB-Jared Erspamer, Sr., Northwest Missouri State
LB-Michael Eubanks, Sr., Delta State
DB-Darren Banks, Sr., West Liberty State
DB-Troy Brookins, Jr., Tiffin
DB-Maurice Leggett, Sr., Valdosta State
DB-Kevin Molony, Sr., Presbyterian
P-Wayne Durham, Sr., Adams State