224 Student-Athletes named to Fall Presidential Honor Roll

224 Student-Athletes named to Fall Presidential Honor Roll
Thursday, January 26, 2017
224 Student-Athletes named to Fall Presidential Honor Roll

HIGH POINT, N.C. – 224 Student-Athletes from North Greenville University were named to the Fall 2016 Presidential Honor Roll led by football with 23-honorees and women's soccer which had 17. 

Each semester, recognition is given to student-athletes who achieve a grade-point average of 3.2 or higher on a 4-point scale. All student-athletes, including underclassmen, transfers, and those who play non-conference sponsored sports, are eligible for the recognition as long as they participated during the semester in question.
 
The Conference Carolinas Presidential Honor Roll is awarded twice each school year, recognizing the scholastic achievements of student-athletes for each semester. Fall 2016 sees Limestone College as the leader, with 346 student-athletes represented. Belmont Abbey College and Emmanuel College follow with 240 student-athletes representing each institution.
 
Fall 2016 Presidential Honor Roll Honorees

Baseball – 14
Shane Bishop

Joshua Black

Tucker Burgess

Zachary Davis

Jonathan Gardner

Ethan Garner

Kyle Kadlub

Zachary Kamerman

Tyler Leek

Daniel Myers

Brandon Odachowski

Mitchell Painter

Philip Scolamiero

Alexander Williams

Men’s Basketball – 11

Bryce Allen

Miguel Cartagena Reyes

Tyland Crawford

Caleb Ecarma

Garrett King

Joshua Metzger

Joshua Moore

Landon Murray

Daniel Parker

Luke Raines

Corey Walters

Women’s Basketball – 8

Jordan Bryant

Jessica Garlington

Khara Herring

Alicia Jones

Divonnie Powell

Kyli Schmitt

Makenzie Shellnutt

Elizabeth Trentham

Cheerleading – 12

Carson Barklow

Ashley Farmer

Caitlin Frederiksen

Grace Hayes

Maddie King

Destinee Lindsay

Sydney Long

Rylee Mathis

Maria Neal

John Michael Price

Megan Tramell

Victoria Wojan

Men’s Cross Country – 5

Brandon Burke

Andrew Hill

David Lucas

Austin Nobles

Alejandro Sanchez

Women’s Cross Country – 7

Victoria Davies

Kaleigh Roach

Nayely Valenciano

Amanda Ward

Hope Whisman

Hailey Willingham

Shelby Wright

Football – 23

Dillon Alford

Anthony Blair

Shikee Brooks

Hunter Campbell

Robert Foos

Anthony Gates

Hunter Haines

Daniel Hamilton

Jeremy Hart

Nathaniel Higginbotham

Samuel Houston

Tristen Jackson

Paul Kirkland

Seth Laughter

Crisjon Lipe

John McDonald

Daulton Pilgrim

Joshua Reynolds

Dominique Richardson

Casey Stewart

Matthew Thomas

Whitt Warner

Desmond Williams

Men’s Golf – 7

Christian Constance

John Dibert

William Fisher

Evan Gfeller

Josiah Ledford

Vijay Mishra

Seth Robertson

Women’s Golf – 8

Sarah Dutton

Meghan Heald

Rachel Huber

Megan Miller

Madison Monteith

Ashlynn Mullis

Morgan Reece

Miriam Sundell

Men’s Lacrosse – 19

Reace Bledsoe

Hunter Burgett

Christopher Carpenter

Austin Dixon

Braeden Dixon

Sky Dupree

Mitchell Garrett

Tyler Holland

Ethan Landreth

Taylor Lanzillo

Andrew Loach

Andrew Marchant

Matthew Miller

Jacob Motter

David Nuckles

Marcus Olson

Douglas Sutton

Blake Thompson

Christopher Wieckhorst

Women’s Lacrosse – 11

Christy Beaman

Jillian Chiesa

Emily Colson

Monica Colwell

Hanna Hawkins

Rachel Kellog

Taylor Kennington

Candace Petit

Samantha Poppleton

Sarah Smith

Kaitlin Yenson

Men’s Soccer – 19

Andres Becerra

Casey Brady

Marlon Evans

Lucas Gravely

Christopher Inman

Joel Johnson

Luke Jones

Jonathan Lind

James Miller

Evan Mills

Jimmy Odom

Jake Quinn

Juan Regalado

Samuel Roberson

James Segovia

Joseph Severs

Vitor Tarpinian

Sjors Van Eck

Steven Woodington

Women’s Soccer – 17

Sarah Britt

Courtney Etheridge

Sara Forrester

Michaela Gleed

Karis Hoover

Michelle Huddleston

Ann Marks

Victoria Owens

Alexandra Pagliaro

Ariana Perry

Gabriella Porter

Lauren Prevett

Megan Robertson

Asheton Robinson

Madelynn Schober

Jaimie Shutt

Brittany Waldrep

Softball – 14

Amanda Coffrin

Grace DeBoer

Haley Gray

Morgan Herlong

Megan Johnson

Rachel Killman

Katherine Lee

Emily Murphy

Carson O’Donald

Christine Reilly

Julia Rivers

Morgan Roach

Anna Rogers

Heather Wade

Men’s Tennis – 6

Jose Gomez

Dion Nijboer

Alejandro Sanchez

Matthew Shumate

Edmundo Torres

Sjors Van Eck

Women’s Tennis – 4

Camille Duhan

Christina Kiessling

Faith Moyers

Fernanda Santos

Men’s Track & Field (Indoor & Outdoor) – 8

Brandon Burke

Jordan Ferguson

Andrew Hill

David Lucas

Scotty McCauley

Austin Nobles

Alejandro Sanchez

Jordan Walters

Women’s Track & Field (Indoor & Outdoor) – 14

Leah Austin

Emily Bryant

Victoria Davies

Lillian Haines

Tracy Oyugi

Kelsi Parris

Kaleigh Roach

Sarah Scism

Nayely Valenciano

Amanda Ward

Hope Whisman

Shekinah Wilder

Hailey Willingham

Shelby Wright

Men’s Volleyball – 6

Aaron Campbell

Silas Jenkins

Dustin King

Grayson Lawrence

Connor Rhine

Alexander Schinzing

Women’s Volleyball – 11

Courtney Adams

Annie Beisecker

Sommer Cagle

Josey Dorn

Samanntha Hebb

Haley Hester

Eve Little

Sarah Miller

Shawn Pogue

Kelsey Shannon

Ashlyn Wilkinson